BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Forpus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: The population. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has a very large range, and hence does.
|Published (Last):||13 May 2018|
|PDF File Size:||3.65 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||18.36 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
There are a few conspocillatus by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Because the bird was habitually handled, they remain sociable and enjoy spending time out of the cage with their owners.
International Union for Conservation of Nature. Alejandro Forpu Tamayo from Armenia, Colombia. Skip to main content. Status and conservation Not globally threatened. Recommended citation Collar, N. You must be logged in to view your sighting details. A small group about 5 individuals was detected in the trail in a fruiting tree near a coffee crop. Pellet diets are often enriched with proteins and minerals such as calcium to ensure the bird is getting the necessary minerals that would naturally obtain from its diet in the wild.
Cotorrita de Anteojos Finnish: In the wild, spectacled firpus feed on seeds, conspicillatuw, leaves, berries, cactus, Tamarindus and other fruits. Based on DNA evidence, the genus Forpus is most closely related to the genus Amazonawhich includes amazon parrots.
Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) – BirdLife species factsheet
They consume two to four CCs of mash per conspicilllatus. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: On one side of the tree the Great Kiskadee.
The spectacled parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus is a species of parrot in the family Psittacidae and is one of the smallest new world parrot species. If the file has been modified from its original state, some details such as the timestamp may not fully reflect those of the original file.
Occasionally corpus may feed on small insects. The timestamp is only as accurate as the clock in the camera, and it may be completely wrong.
File:Forpus conspicillatus (Periquito de anteojos) – Flickr – Alejandro Bayer (1).jpg
Pappagalletto dagli occhiali, Pappagallino dagli occhiali Japanese: Total recording duration Flying over a low-density residential area with managed landscape adjacent to cattle pasture with scattered trees and hedges. Nails should be clipped every four months to prevent overgrowth and ensure comfortable perching.
Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. The following other wikis use this file: Views View Edit History. If, however, after weaningthe bird is not regularly taken out of the cage, they may revert to conspiicillatus wild, nervous or aggressive temperament.
The following page uses this file: Specific calls are used when communicating with mates, offspring, parents, etc. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining conspicilatus Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Other related concepts Forpus [conspicillatus x cyanopygius] hybrid Forpus [conspicillatus x passerinus] hybrid Forpus [xanthopterygius x conspicillatus] hybrid. Periquito de Anteojos Spanish Spain: Coonspicillatus conspicillatus Periquito de anteojos.